Student Experience Awards 2019

May20

Congratulations to all of the winners at the eighth annual Student Experience Awards which took place on Thursday 9th May 2019.  This event recognises successes and celebrates the milestones that students achieve on their way to graduation.

All those who have been nominated have demonstrated commitment, dedication, enthusiasm and application which are attitudes and values that are necessary for personal success and development.

Thank you to all of the students and staff who nominated the winners and all of the guests who presented the awards.

The full list of winners are:

Course Academic Awards

Based on a variety of elements of a student's academic life including academic success, contribution to group work (non-assessment based), support to their peers and progression within their academic studies.

ARTS, LAW & SOCIAL SCIENCES

Heidi Stewart
BA (Hons) Archaeology and Landscape History

Michelle Goodall
BA (Hons) Criminology

Elizabeth Baker
BA (Hons) English Literature

Emily Hills
BA (Hons) Media Studies

Courtney Howard
BA (Hons) Multimedia Journalism

Emily Slack-Humphery
BA (Hons) Performing Arts

Jasmine Cope
BA (Hons) Psychosocial Studies

Rosina Edzia
FdA & BA (Hons) Public Service

Debbie Holmes
BA (Hons) Sociology

BUSINESS SCHOOL

Patrycja Zielinska
BSc (Hons) Accounting and Finance

Hannah Oliviero
BSc (Hons) Business Management

Ben Crofts
BA (Hons) Digital Marketing and Communications

Kayleigh Holland
Postgraduate Diploma in Human Resource Management

EDUCATION

Sophie Clayton
FdA Early Years and Education

Claire Holland
BA (Hons) Education Top-up

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Ruta Jovaisaite
FdSc & BSc (Hons) Bioscience

Dovydas Zulkus
BSc (Hons) Computing and Information Systems

Jade Chamberlain
FdSc and BSc (Hons) Crime and Investigative Studies

Andy Lawrence
BEng (Hons) Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering

Dovile Smilgyte
BSc (Hons) Sports Coaching and Physical Education

PETERBOROUGH REGIONAL COLLEGE PROVISION

Jorge Barbosa
HNC/D Civil Engineering

Paige Tarry
HNC/D Construction

Jack Fowler
HNC/D Engineering

Outstanding Support Award

This award is a student only nominated award for a member of staff who has helped students throughout their studies providing support, advice and guidance over and above the expected standard.

Gabe Manthorp
Course Leader, Performing Arts

Outstanding Lecturer Award

This award is for a UCP Lecturer who has helped students throughout their studies providing quality lectures, tutorials and guidance over and above the expected standard.

Salima Murji
Course Leader, Criminology

Student Engagement Award

A new award for 2019, which acknowledges the outstanding contribution from an individual student for their participation and engagement on behalf of their peers.

Claire Smith
Level 6, Computing and Information Systems

University Centre Peterborough Award

This is very special award for a student, who has been nominated by staff and students, as having improved the most in both academic and social aspects, alongside making a significant contribution to university life.

Hayley Scarrott
Level 6, Bioscience

Copyright © University Centre Peterborough. All rights reserved. Site by i3MEDIA