Privacy and Cookies

Privacy & Cookies

Privacy Statement

University Centre Peterborough (UCP) is a Joint Venture between Peterborough Regional College (PRC) and Anglia Ruskin University (ARU) and as such we are bound by their data protection policies and procedures.  We will use your data, including photographical images, for the purpose of education and for statistical, administrative and communication relating to enquiry, application course, alumni .  UCP has an agreement with Peterborough Regional College (PRC) and Anglia Ruskin University (ARU) to deliver and administer your programme of study and we will therefore share your data with PRC and ARU for this purpose as well as designated financial, government and statistical agencies seeking to assess your satisfaction and employment post-graduation. We will not disclose your data to any other third parties with the exception of the above, where we are otherwise required by law or where you have given your consent in advance.  A copy of the Data Protection policies (PRC and ARU) we are bound by are available on our website

Personal Data

We are committed to protecting your personal information when you use our services and want to be clear about the data we collect and process. We have created this Corporate Privacy Notice to reflect the high standards established with the new EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your data. It is intended to be read by applicants, staff, students, alumni, as well as visitors that use our services.

As a student at UCP studying an undergraduate or postgraduate qualification through Anglia Ruskin University we may collect data about you inline with the Privacy Policy of Anglia Ruskin University which can found here

If you are studying for an HNC or HND through Peterborough Regional College, their Privacy Policy can be found here

How long do we keep your personal data?

Your personal data will be held confidentially for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was it collected, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. 

We retain personal data collected from applicants, students and alumni in accordance with our Records Retention Schedule. In general terms most student data it is retained for 6 years after your last engagement with us but some personal data may be kept for longer so that we can verify your award if you apply for a job, or apply for another course of study.

Your rights under GDPR

If you wish to exercise any of the below rights please contact us on hello@ucp.ac.uk.  We will work with you to ensure we respect your wishes.

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data ARU hold about you and to check that it is being processed lawfully.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). A reasonable fee may be charged if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

As a security measure to ensure that rights are exercised by the correct individual and personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity.  On receipt of this information, if you have made a subject access request, the University will send you copies of data as soon as possible and in any event within 30 days.

The provision of the personal data is subject to exemptions specified by GDPR.

Request correction of the personal data that ARU hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information held about you corrected.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask ARU to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing for which see below. Your request will be complied with unless it is required to comply with a legal obligation or to perform a task carried out in the public interest or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Object to processing of your personal data where ARU are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.

Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask ARU to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to another party.

Withdraw consent: Consent is usually, but not always, obtained where there is no other legal basis on which to process your personal data for a specific purpose.  In these limited circumstances you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent to processing please contact hello@ucp.ac.uk.. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so. This may mean we can no longer offer some services to you.

To complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO): the ICO is the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.  For more information please visit the following website: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/

Website Data

University Centre Peterborough is committed to protecting you and any data that we collect about you online.

We collect no personal information about you when you visit our website unless you have chosen to provide us with this information by using our online enquiry form under the contact us section of our website.

These details that you provide us are stored in a secure database. From time to time we may send you literature which we feel may be of interest to you, but only if you selected any of the contact method boxes (post, email, telephone, SMS text) on the enquiry form.

The following section tells you how we use cookies, why, and how this allows us to improve our service to you.

Cookies

What is a cookie

A cookie is a file containing small amounts of information which is downloaded to the device you use when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies do lots of different and useful jobs, such as remembering your preferences, and generally improving your online experience.

How UCP uses cookies
The UCP website uses cookies for Google Analytics only. The purpose of Google Analytics is to keep an anonymous record of how our website is being used by visitors.

Google Analytics does not identify you personally but will track the type of browser and operating system you are using, your screen resolution, the date and time you access the site and the pages you visit.

Cookies are good for you…By using Google Analytics we are able to improve the content and functionality of our site for a better customer experience.

For more information on Google Analytics please visit the following link: http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

If you would like to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics you can do so by visiting the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

For further information and advice on cookies please visit: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

External site links
Our site may contain links to other sites, such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube etc. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites and would encourage our users to read the privacy statements for those sites.

Information provided and displayed by Facebook Social Plugin‘s are the responsibility of Facebook Inc (facebook.com) and does not reflect the privacy policy of University Centre Peterborough. Images displayed via Facebook Social Plugin’s are based on the information within Facebook and University Centre Peterborough has no access to view this information unless made Public via your Facebook Security Settings.

Copyright © University Centre Peterborough. All rights reserved. Site by i3MEDIA